Thursday, May 29, 2008

Tuesday, May 27, 2008

Your Everyday Duff?

Any reason for some Duff?

I sure do. Duffy through my ears and these pictures of Hilary Duff, it's my pleasure please. (Don't over picture it alright? ;P)
Never a real fan of her style. My subjective view, she owns a style similar with those "The Hills" stars? So young, so American, so typical. But still, you gotta admit how gorgeous she looked here with the updo hair.

A basic tanktop, an archetypal highwaist flare jeans with the inseparable companion, high heels(well, for those with average height cases) and of course, the everywhere Goyart tote.
But not many people are able to work this look. Victoria Beckham did once, which look adsolutely fabulous on her, like always. Beyonce also wore this emsemble once before, but look downright disastrous. So just in my mind when I'm putting it fixed from curvaceous women, Hilary proved me wrong.

:D *thumbs up*


By the way, sorry for the long disappearance, well, if anyone cared. Been having quite a hectic school and social life.
OH! Also, I'll be linking some of my favourite fashion blogs and websites soon. I'll also add tags of my post soon to make this (pathetic) blog looks more proper.

Friday, May 16, 2008

Resort 09: Grins & Frowns

So far...

The Grin: Oscar de le renta
Making what he does best, gorgeous gowns.
The femininely fitted waistline cuts, the abruptly incorporated one-sided puffed sleeve
and the skillfully embodiment of Black, Cream and Orange, the epitomized resort colour.

The Frown: Christian Dior
The tackily flashy and cheap-looking wide-legs. The failed attempt to mix exoticism with the 70s?
And please, you gotta be kidding with the hair and make up. It's almost like a distorted Dita Von Teese

Monday, May 12, 2008

My Way

Wednesday, May 7, 2008

Sienna Miller's boots.

Remember the post where I talked about Sienna Miller and the art festival? Well, apparently, she went to another art festival recently wearing the same boots.

It's by Vivienne Westwood.

NICE!

Tuesday, May 6, 2008

More Pics From The Gala

Eva Longoria in a Marchesa Evening Gown.Marchesa S/S '8
Kate Moss with Stella Mccartney, both in of course, Stella Mccartney's collection.
Anna Wintour, in Chanel Haute Couture.
The one in Chanel S/S '08 Couture showGeorge Clooney, in Giorgio Armani and Julia Roberts in Armani Prive Couture, with the Gentleman himself.
Ashley and Mary-Kate Olsen. Both in Diane von Furstenberg Gowns.
(Hmm... Not feeling love for these 2 babes here...)
The man wrapping his arms around their (growing, something to smile about) waists is Christian Louboutin. Not knowing him is like not knowing Karl Lagerfeld now. HAHA!

Anyway, I guessed wrongly. What Christina Ricci had on is from Givenchy. Oh well..

Costume Institute Gala 2008

The beckhams.
Victoria's wearing a vintage Giorgio Armani beaded evening dressing coat. It's from the 1989's Fall collection.
David's wearing a Giorgio Armani Made-to-Measure one-button shawl collar tuxedo which reminiscences the classic looks worn in the Golden Age of Hollywood of the 1930’s.

Claudia Schiffer wearing Valentino's latest Spring couture gown, attending along, is the man himself.
Valentino S/S '08 Couture
The Oh-So-Hot Gisele Bundchen wearing a sexy Versace silky gown.
Vesace S/S '08 RTW
Christina Ricci looks classically fabulous in a gown which looks SOOO Valentino.Of course, like the Oscars, there are bound to be some misses.
Katie Holmes, here wearing an effortlessly forgettable red Giorgio Armani (sorry old man...) gown and pairing it with blue heels? Katie, why do this to yourself after every reputation you accomplished in the fashion industry?